4

Mendenhall Loop Clockwise

Alerts

  • Stop Moved: The bus stop at Bartlett Hospital is closed due to construction until further notice. Please wait for the bus at the temporary bus stop on Salmon Creek Lane at the edge of the parking lot between the Hospital and SEARHC Ethel Lund Medical Center. Starting March 16, 2022
  • Memorial Day: No Bus Service: There will be no bus service on Monday, May 30, 2022 due to the Memorial Day holiday. Capital Transit will resume service on Tuesday, May 31. Effective until May 31, 2022
  • Modified Service: Capital Transit will be making service changes to some Express and Commuter routes starting Monday, May 2: Route 5 University Express service is suspended until further notice; Route 8 Valley Express resumes full afternoon service; Route 10 Mendenhall Valley Commuter resumes morning service; Route 11 Douglas to Valley Express morning service remains suspended until further notice. Please note: There are no changes to Core Service routes. The suspension of the Route 5 University Express is due to the continuing shortage of available drivers. Starting May 2, 2022

Map

Download PDF

Timetables

Monday - Saturday
Downtown Transit Center
300
8:35AM9:35AM10:35AM11:35AM12:35PM1:35PM2:35PM3:35PM4:35PM5:35PM6:35PM8:35PM10:35PM
Glacier Avenue and 9th Street (Federal Building)
404
8:45AM9:45AM10:45AM11:45AM12:45PM1:45PM2:45PM3:45PM4:45PM5:45PM6:45PM8:45PM10:45PM
Hospital Drive at Bartlett Regional Hospital
409
8:52AM9:52AM10:52AM11:52AM12:52PM1:52PM2:52PM3:52PM4:52PM5:52PM6:52PM8:52PM10:52PM
Davis Avenue and Glacier Highway (Montgomery Street)
422
9:02AM10:02AM11:02AM12:02PM1:02PM2:02PM3:02PM4:02PM5:02PM6:02PM7:02PM9:02PM11:02PM
Glacier Highway and Whitehead Drive (Switzer Village)
424
9:06AM10:06AM11:06AM12:06PM1:06PM2:06PM3:06PM4:06PM5:06PM6:06PM7:06PM9:06PM11:06PM
Mallard Street and Crest Street (Nugget Mall Valley)
200
9:15AM10:15AM11:15AM12:15PM1:15PM2:15PM3:15PM4:15PM5:15PM6:15PM*7:15PM*9:15PM*11:15PM
Glacier Highway at Auke Bay (Deharts)
460
6:50AM8:22AM9:22AM10:22AM11:22AM12:22PM1:22PM2:22PM3:22PM4:22PM5:22PM6:22PM7:22PM9:22PM11:22PM
Mendenhall Loop Road and Mendenhall Boulevard
471
7:02AM8:32AM9:32AM10:32AM11:32AM12:32PM1:32PM2:32PM3:32PM4:32PM5:32PM6:32PM7:32PM9:32PM11:32PM
Mendenhall Mall Road at Mendenhall Mall
477
7:06AM8:36AM9:36AM10:36AM11:36AM12:36PM1:36PM2:36PM3:36PM4:36PM5:36PM6:36PM7:36PM9:36PM11:36PM
Mallard Street and Crest Street (Nugget Mall Town)
100
7:15AM8:45AM9:45AM10:45AM11:45AM12:45PM1:45PM2:45PM3:45PM4:45PM5:45PM6:45PM*7:45PM*9:45PM*11:45PM
Glacier Highway and Renniger Street (Switzer Village)
482
7:20AM8:50AM9:50AM10:50AM11:50AM12:50PM1:50PM2:50PM3:50PM4:50PM5:50PM6:50PM7:50PM9:50PM
Davis Avenue and Glacier Highway (Montgomery Street)
422
7:26AM8:56AM9:56AM10:56AM11:56AM12:56PM1:56PM2:56PM†3:56PM†4:56PM5:56PM6:56PM7:56PM9:56PM
Hospital Drive at Bartlett Regional Hospital
409
7:35AM9:05AM10:05AM11:05AM12:05PM1:05PM2:05PM3:05PM4:05PM§5:05PM6:05PM7:05PM8:05PM10:05PM
Glacier Highway and 9th Street (Federal Building)
494
7:43AM9:13AM10:13AM11:13AM12:13PM1:13PM2:13PM3:13PM4:13PM‡5:13PM6:13PM*7:13PM*8:13PM*10:13PM
Whittier Street at State Museum
496
7:44AM9:14AM10:14AM11:14AM12:14PM1:14PM2:14PM3:14PM4:14PM5:14PM6:14PM7:14PM8:14PM10:14PM
Marine Way a Downtown Library
497
†7:48AM6:18PM7:18PM8:18PM10:18PM
Downtown Transit Center
300
7:50AM9:20AM10:20AM11:20AM12:20PM1:20PM2:20PM3:20PM4:20PM5:20PM6:20PM7:20PM8:20PM10:20PM

§ This route travels Egan Drive from the Hospital to the Federal Building, Mon-Fri
‡ On weekdays, these inbound trips bypass Lemon Creek. Service is available on Glacier Hwy at stop #560
† Service on Saturday only
* No transfers available at this time

Sunday
Downtown Transit Center
300
9:35AM10:35AM11:35AM12:35PM1:35PM2:35PM3:35PM4:35PM5:35PM
Glacier Avenue and 9th Street (Federal Building)
404
9:45AM10:45AM11:45AM12:45PM1:45PM2:45PM3:45PM4:45PM5:45PM
Hospital Drive at Bartlett Regional Hospital
409
9:52AM10:52AM11:52AM12:52PM1:52PM2:52PM3:52PM4:52PM5:52PM
Davis Avenue and Glacier Highway (Montgomery Street)
422
10:02AM11:02AM12:02PM1:02PM2:02PM3:02PM4:02PM5:02PM6:02PM
Glacier Highway and Whitehead Drive (Switzer Village)
424
10:06AM11:06AM12:06PM1:06PM2:06PM3:06PM4:06PM5:06PM6:06PM
Mallard Street and Crest Street (Nugget Mall Valley)
200
10:15AM11:15AM12:15PM1:15PM2:15PM3:15PM4:15PM5:15PM6:15PM
Glacier Highway at Auke Bay (Deharts)
460
9:22AM10:22AM11:22AM12:22PM1:22PM2:22PM3:22PM4:22PM5:22PM6:22PM
Mendenhall Loop Road and Mendenhall Boulevard
471
9:32AM10:32AM11:32AM12:32PM1:32PM2:32PM3:32PM4:32PM5:32PM6:32PM
Mendenhall Mall Road at Mendenhall Mall
477
9:36AM10:36AM11:36AM12:36PM1:36PM2:36PM3:36PM4:36PM5:36PM6:36PM
Mallard Street and Crest Street (Nugget Mall Town)
100
9:45AM10:45AM11:45AM12:45PM1:45PM2:45PM3:45PM4:45PM5:45PM*6:45PM
Glacier Highway and Renniger Street (Switzer Village)
482
9:50AM10:50AM11:50AM12:50PM1:50PM2:50PM3:50PM4:50PM5:50PM
Davis Avenue and Glacier Highway (Montgomery Street)
422
9:56AM10:56AM11:56AM12:56PM1:56PM2:56PM5:56PM
Glacier Highway opposite Davis Avenue
560
3:56PM 4:56PM
Hospital Drive at Bartlett Regional Hospital
409
10:05AM11:05AM12:05PM1:05PM2:05PM3:05PM4:05PM§5:05PM6:05PM
Glacier Highway and 9th Street (Federal Building)
494
10:13AM11:13AM12:13PM1:13PM2:13PM3:13PM4:13PM5:13PM6:13PM
Whittier Street at State Museum
496
10:14AM11:14AM12:14PM1:14PM2:14PM3:14PM4:14PM5:14PM6:14PM
Downtown Transit Center
300
10:20AM11:20AM12:20PM1:20PM2:20PM3:20PM4:20PM5:20PM6:20PM

§ This route travels Egan Drive from the Hospital to the Federal Building, Mon-Fri
* No transfers available at this time